Wednesday, December 29, 2010

PILLOWS!!! (easy,peasy.puddin' n' pie)

seriously. think like 3 year old easy.really.really.easy.
Step number 1- be bored..err. creative enough. to head on down to your local dollar tree for your nightly shopping trip.
#2- be bored(refer to #1) enough after you get there that you start digging through the kitchen towel bin that you happen to find a bunch of dahling pillowcase covers!!!
#3- be crazy in love with them and buy 23 of them. or just buy 2 like I did.
#4- take them home and stuff old, ugly, unwanted, pillows inside of them, or if you don't have any stuff an old pair of pj pants in them or all your old panti-hose(eeeew. wash them first. lol!!) or what ever you have.
#5-Make them look like this in 10 min. flat.
(ah.hah. you dont even know which ones are home-made.grin)!!!
yes. the striped ones. with the bird and the J. (I know random. but I love the lil bird and 'J'ames and "J'enn. ya get it?? J. )
umm. what # is next. 6?
sure lets go with 6.
#6- buy whatever kind of fabric you want that goes (or doesn't go) with your pillow cover.
#7- cut out a shape for each pillow. (I tried using my SILHOUETTE but I don't think I had it set too cut deep enough!!!)
#8- ELMERS GLUE.
#9- slather glue on the back of your 'bird' (or whatever you chose)
#10- GLUE IT ON YOUR PILLOW COVER.
seriously. I TOOOLD YOU. simple pimple.
and the cost? 

Pillow Covers- $2.
Elmers Glue- $1
Fabric for stylin' -$2.47/yard
(but I only used 2 7inch squares. so - $0.50 maybe?
old pillows- free
$3.50

simple and cheeeeeeeeeeap. (cheep cheep.punny?)
Next. the lil 'roll pillows' are made out of. ............
............
.............
...............
...............
.............
.............
............
........
..........

yes. true.cross my heart. This Chic did it. (sorry. I saw it on her blog but can't find it to post link direct sorry.:( )

I'll tell ya how. once again. BIG FAT HAIRY S-I-M-P-L-E.

cut a strip of fabric 3 inches wider than your rolled up towel.
cut fabric approx. 3 inches wider than towel.
Roll towel mostly up and cut fabric about 8 inches longer than the towel.

yes. THAT IS my thumb. cute, eh?

yes. no sewing involved.!!!hold snug!

stuff the extra 3 inch side pieces in to middle of towel roll.

a close up!

ok. so how well do you follow directions? 

So probably not a good choice for a long term pillow. but to add a lil cute to the here n there! It works great!!! I hope this inspired some one to go and make a few:)  I am linking up to the
csi project!!! for pillows go check it out:)

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

a question?

so. I have this question. why is it that we (since everyone now a-days is into saving money..or is it just me who loves a deal??)  don't wait till after Christmas to buy our gifts???
  I was in Target (my sister says when I'm going there- O you are going home??.yes, i l.o.v.e. tar-zhay. (thats the fancy way to pro-nounce it. for those of you who don't know that. Tar (roll that R just a bit.) zhay.  kinda a sh and z sound put together. it sounds so. muchly much more sophisticated. and yes. that. it. me. alll over. sophistication. whew.
 back on to Target. They had some incredible dealy whoppers goin on today... just fun little left over Christmas things that SO wouldn't have to have been for Christmas only. Beeeeautiful Cream lineny looking place mats- $2. I wanted a whole cart full of them for my table, to stuff for pillows, you name it. BUT. ALAS. I DID NOT.
  Because. I wanted one of these.
a microfiber dust mop thing for my miles and miles of hard floor. that gets covered in dust, and dog hair. and my trusty ole broom just was not 'cuttin it'. so...I bought me on of these. made by Micheal Graves. for $10. and I LOVE IT. really. My sister-in-law was over and she swept for me. And asked me- where is your 'scoop' for the crumbs off the floor. I said- you don't need one. it all catches on the brush.  AH-HAH! and we looked and sure enough all those lil dust puffs and dog hairs that had been slipping through my broom. they were CAUGHT.!!!!than I also bought me an extra mop thing so that I can use it for washing my floor as well! So yep! I am pretty pumped about this new buy!!!

(o ya. Micheal Graves didn't pay me  dime to tell you all about this... boo-hoo.;)lol.)

Saturday, December 25, 2010

is it snowing? or raining? or 'sunning'? in your part of this vast earth right now? It's raining here... I can not believe I spent another Christmas day without snow billowing and wind a-howling around the corners of the house... another Christmas day with out pulling out my hockey skates... another Christmas with GREEN GRASS!!!  It's been mostly good. I got to SKYPE with my family and see the boys' red rosy cheeks after playing in the snow...( aah. I can just feel the sting of that snow as it 'bites' into my face, and the tingle of my toes as they start turning to a mild form of ice...) Thank goodness for SKYPE. that is all I have to say on this matter.

We spent all day today with James' family, and why? you ask am I sitting at my computer than? cuz me needed some alone time. yep. I really did. some "me and only Zoe" time. (I had to include her as she was home all alone and she needed company too!!!) but now FOOD is calling to me again so I will get in my GMC and putt over to where 'the gathering place' !!! and EAT!!!! yum:)
I hope you all had are having and did have a fantastic Christmas day...

xo

Friday, December 24, 2010

Merry Christmas to all... and to all a good-night...

loves ya;)

Sunday, December 19, 2010

spreading Love...

This morning our minister talked about LOVE. The kind of love that compels you to stop and help the lady with the flat tire, give some money to the homeless man who sits at the corner every day. It was so inspiring and I can not help but write on this topic...
  Often when I worked as a Nurse Aid back home, I would pray before I went to work, 'Help me to act and do and be in a way that would let others know of You (God), That Your love for me would shine through me to, others". That is still my prayer, everyday. That because of how I am, or what I do, someone would come to know My Jesus.
  The minister related a story that happened to him.- He likes to stop at yard sales, and see what kind of deals he could find. One day a few days before Christmas, he stopped at a yard sale and found a VERY nice stroller. He said it had every little extra you could want. It was worth waay more than the $10 they had on it. Something told him to buy it. He did. While he was driving home, still in town, he saw a lady walking, it was cold, she had a baby in one arm, and the other hand was hold bags of groceries, ect. (He made it sound like she was very heavy laden) and than he knew, who that stroller was for. That very lady!!! He stopped, and was worried about scaring her, but told her this stroller was for her. She could only speak Spanish, (luckily he could as well) but the lady thought she had to pay him, ect. but he finally got it across to her that it was a GIFT. and she wondered WHY ME? and he said.- Because, Jesus Loves Me.- (meaning- because Jesus loved him it made him want to give to others, to spread love).
  He told us as well that if we didn't know of anyone who really needed some love, we should pray that God should show us someone who needs our love. Whether it be through prayers, acts of kindness, or whatever...
  Let's remember them, this Christmas season... the people that are hurting, hurting in lack of money,lack of family, lack of LOVE. God WILL bless us, no matter how big or small a deed we do!

Friday, December 17, 2010

Money can't buy happiness, but it can buy marshmallows, which is kinda the same thing!

ps- the new baby's name is - Carli Beth :)

Monday, December 13, 2010

christmas comes early!!!

My hunky, precious, big brother arrived yesterday in all his charming glory with 3 other guys. yes. I am in glory.
THREE!!! OF THESE!!!
This is what he brought with from 'back home'.


A BAG OF THESE!!! YUUUUUUUUMMMMMMMMMY!!!!
2 OF THESE WONDERFUL GLASS MUGS!!!
ONE OF THESE CUTE LIL ORNAMENTS FROM MY FAVORITE PLACE!!!

AND I GOT A CREPE PAN FROM MY MOTHER!!! WHICH I WILL USE ALWAYS. AS CREPES ARE A STAPLE IN THIS HOUSE:)
AND LAST BUT NOT LEAST I GOT THIS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!YEEEHAW!
AND THANK YOU TO ALL WHO SENT ME MY CHRISTMAS TREASURES!!!:)

now were of to San Fran:) later...

Saturday, December 11, 2010

somebody tell me what day it is?

Really. Is it December? I am wearing flip - flops and I just finished mowing my lawn. This is getting weird,  dude!!!
  Should I write my heart? or should I skim over the top? or should I make up a story that would make you all laugh?! or cry?
  I had a little puppy just try to adopt me 10 min. ago. but. I didn't want to adopt him. So much of that going on down here.  Lots and Lots of little stray dogs. Their owners dump them, can't afford to feed them. poor little things. and it's so close to Christmas and they have no homes. no warm fire place to snuggle in front of. no food. No fun. Right? If there is not food there is not fun, is there? nah.
  Zoe has learned to 'go pee'!! yeee- haw! I taught her. I really did. and also I will tell her- go to your cage. and away she zooms.(losing traction all the way, sliding around the chairs and whip-lashing against the door, than bouncing in to her haven of rest; with the blue pillow heart that beats when she lays on it, and her pink blanket. aaah. the joys of feeling secure.
  You ok with this story so far? are you laughing or crying?
  Tonight my niece is coming over... Her mama is going in to give birth to  her baby sister. Of course it will be a royal party here at my house. (She is a princess after all. ) a high and mighty 3 year old princess that wears stickers for ear-rings and candy neck laces. (which she eats) and a $1 tiara from Target! yep. she is THEE PRINCESS EVA!!!! I love her to death. and she loves me!! :)
  o and I ate a cookie and cheese for dinner. that ok with you?
the end.
 

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

baby

Babies are such a nice way to start people.

I fully believe that is true!! A nice way to start nice people!!!

I have a new nephew- Jaxson Kane!!! He was born yesterday afternoon and weighs around 7lbs!!!

be happy lil guy :)
Yippeee yaya! this auntie is grinning because another little boy joined the gang!!!

Saturday, December 4, 2010

2 things is really nothing at ALL????

I saw this quote today and it caused a lot of turmoil and  un-rest inside of my very 'multi-tasking' head-

To do two things at once is to do neither.
Publius Syrus



  But than again, I am sure Publius, is a guy. so maybe he didn't know????!!!...just sayin...

Thursday, December 2, 2010

There is nothing like that warm electric blanket to crawl into
bed with when you feel  like a snowman chilled through.


Wednesday, December 1, 2010

Make a Scented Garland & a WINNER!!!

YEAH!! for Lexi!! you are the lucky winner of the Christmas count down!! shoot me an e-mail and we'll figure out how you'll get this swanky chunk:)  aprairiegirlincalifornia@gmail.com


Thank you to all of you who joined in!!!!
Coming up next is a DIY scented Christmas garland!!! My 'big sis' wrote this post!!! Cheers to her!!!

Hi! I'm Rachel. I'm Jenn's big sister. I live in Colorado. This last weekend my husband's family all came out here for Thanksgiving & us girls "needed" something to help pass the time so we came up with these garlands. I think they turned out perty cute!
Make these Cinnamon Scented Cookies

 *Note: These are not intended to eat!
1/2 cup cinnamon
1 Tbsp. ground cloves
3/8 cup apple sauce (for those of you that are not mathetically minded like me that is 1/4 cup + 1/8 cup!)
3 Tbsp. white glue
Mix til well blended. Roll out til mixture is approximatly 1/4" thick.
Cut out shapes with your favorite cookie cutters. Poke holes into the shapes with a straw.
Let cookies sit to dry for a few days or if you are in a hurry like we were bake in the oven @ 250* for 20 minutes.

We also added apples & oranges to the garland. Here is how we dried the fruit-
Mix 2 cups lemon juice & 1 Tbsp. salt. Boil for 3 minutes. Cut fruit into 1/4 - 1/2 inch slices. Dip fruit into the lemon juice mixture. Line a cookie sheet with tinfoil. Place all the fruit onto cookie sheet. Bake @ 150*-175* for 8 hours turning the fruit every 2 hours.
We dried the fruit ahead so that we could make the garlands in 1 day!

Rip strips of homespun fabric. When fruit & cookies are dry (fruit will not be completely dry but put onto garland.) thread them onto the strips of fabric. If you need to, poke holes into the fruit. Tie knots, add bits & pieces of fabric to the garland.
We had alot of fun making these- maybe you will too!
Enjoy! And have a Merry Christmas!


Thank-you for this post :) now, go make your own ladies!!!!